Sunday, January 5

SOUNDCITY MVP Awards 2020: full nominees list and voting link

Voting has commenced for the 2020 edition of The SOUNDCITY MVP Award Festival which is set to hold on Saturday, January 11th, at Eko Hotel Convention Centre, Victoria Island, Lagos.

The 4th edition of the SOUNDCITY MVP Awards will be aired live on the Soundcity TV channel DSTV 327 from 9pm (WAT) to an anticipated 25 million viewers across the continent.

Below is the full list of nominees and voting link for the year 2020 edition of the Soundcity MVP Awards:


BEST NEW:

Fireboy (NG)

Joeboy (NG)

Marioo (TZ)

Rema (NG)

Simmy (SA)

Wendy Shay (GH)


BEST COLLABORATION:

Blow My Mind – Davido x Chris Brown (NG)

Daz How Star Do – Skiibii x Teni, Falz x DJ Neptune (NG)

Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee  x Indlovukazi x Afro Brothers x Supto (SA)

Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking x shaker (GH)

Killin Dem – Burna boy x Zlatan (NG)

Inama – Diamond Platinumz x Fally Ipupa (TZ)


BEST POP:

Innos B (CNG)

Joeboy (NG)

Kizz Daniel (NG)

Mayorkun (NG)

Naira Marley (NG

Nandy (TZ)

Otile Brown (KE)

Teni (NG)

Rayvanny (TZ)


BEST HIPHOP:

Blaqbonez (NG)

Falz (NG)

Khaligraph Jones (KE)

Kwesta (SA)

Medikal (GH)

Nyashinski (KE)

Sarkodie (GH)

Reminisce (NG)

Riky Rick (SA)

Zakwe (SA)


BEST DUO/GROUP:

Black Motion (SA)

Blaq Diamond (SA)

Dope Nation (GH)

Ethic (KE)

Show Dem Camp (NG)

Toofan (TG)


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR:

Cracker (NG)

Prince Kaybee (SA)

Jay Synth (NG)

Kel P (NG)

MOG (GH)

Ozedikus (NG)

Pheelz (NG)

Rexxie (NG)

S2Kizzy (TZ)


BEST DJ:

DJ Crème de la Crème (KE)

DJ Kaywise (NG)

DJ Neptune (NG)

DJ Spinall (NG)

DJ Vyrusky (GH)

DJ Zinhle (SA)


DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

Cassper Nyovest

Davido

Diamond Platnumz

Kizz Daniel

Mr Eazi

Yemi Alade

Wizkid


VIDEO OF THE YEAR:

49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG)

Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)

Jericho – Simi x Patoranking by Adasa Cookey (NG)

Ngwa – Bassey Blk by Tebogo Malope (SA)

Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)


LISTENERS’ CHOICE:

Baby – Joeboy (NG)

Dumebi – Rema (NG)

Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee x Msaki (SA)

Jealous – Fireboy (NG)

Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking x Shaker (GH)

Kainama – Harmonize x Burna Boy (TZ)

Killin Dem – Burna Box x Zlatan (NG)

Kpo K3K3 – Stonebwoy x Medikal x Kelvynboy x Kwesi Arthur x Darkovibes (GH)

Oil & Gas – Olamide (NG)


VIEWERS’ CHOICE:

49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)

Able God – Chinko Ekun x Lil Kesh x Zlatan (NG)

Banomoya – DJ Kaybee x Busisiwa x TNS (SA)

My Level – Shatta Wale (GH)

On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)

Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)

Tetema – Rayvanny x Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)


BEST FEMALE MVP:

Betty G (ETH)

Daphne (CMR)

Nandy (TZ)

Sho Madjozi (SA)

Teni (NG)

Tiwa Savage (NG)

Yemi Alade (NG)


BEST MALE:

Burna Boy (NG)

Davido (NG)

Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

King Promise (GH)

Sjava (SA)

Wizkid (NG)

Zlatan (NG)


SONG OF THE YEAR:

Baby – Joeboy (NG)

Case – Teni (NG)

Dumebi – Rema (NG)

Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee x Msaki (SA)

Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking, Shaker (GH)

Jealous – Fireboy (NG)

Killin Dem – Burna Boy x Zlatan (NG)

Malwhede – King Monada (SA)

Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)

Tetema – Rayvanny x Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)


ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

Burna Boy (NG)

Davido (NG)

Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

Shatta Wale (GH)

Sho Madjozi (SA)

Tiwa Savage (NG)

Wizkid (NG)

Yemi Alade (NG)


Voting is now ongoing on www.soundcitymvp.com to vote for your favorite in each award category.

No comments:

Post a Comment