Monday, January 13

Soundcity MVP Awards 2020 winners: Full list

The 2020 Soundcity MVP Awards Festival took place on Saturday January 11, at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island Lagos and several Nigerian music stars won big at the event. The event witnessed amazing performances from top African music stars including Davido, Tiwa Savage, Tekno and Diamond Platnumz among others who all got the audience thrilled and excited.


Below is the full list of winners at the Soundcity MVP Awards 2020:


BEST NEW:

Fireboy (NG)

Joeboy (NG)

Marioo (TZ)

Rema (NG) – Winner

Simmy (SA)

Wendy Shay (GH)


BEST COLLABORATION:

Blow My Mind – Davido x Chris Brown (NG)

Daz How Star Do – Skiibii x Teni, Falz x DJ Neptune (NG)

Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee  x Indlovukazi x Afro Brothers x Supto (SA) – Winner

Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking x shaker (GH)

Killin Dem – Burna boy x Zlatan (NG)

Inama – Diamond Platinumz x Fally Ipupa (TZ)


BEST POP:

Innos B (CNG)

Joeboy (NG) – Winner

Kizz Daniel (NG)

Mayorkun (NG)

Naira Marley (NG

Nandy (TZ)

Otile Brown (KE)

Teni (NG)

Rayvanny (TZ)


BEST HIPHOP:

Blaqbonez (NG)

Falz (NG)

Khaligraph Jones (KE) – Winner

Kwesta (SA)

Medikal (GH)

Nyashinski (KE)

Sarkodie (GH)

Reminisce (NG)

Riky Rick (SA)

Zakwe (SA)


BEST DUO/GROUP:

Black Motion (SA) – Winner

Blaq Diamond (SA)

Dope Nation (GH) – Winner

Ethic (KE)

Show Dem Camp (NG)

Toofan (TG)


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR:

Cracker (NG)

Prince Kaybee (SA)

Jay Synth (NG)

Kel P (NG)

MOG (GH)

Ozedikus (NG)

Pheelz (NG)

Rexxie (NG) – Winner

S2Kizzy (TZ)


BEST DJ:

DJ Crème de la Crème (KE)

DJ Kaywise (NG)

DJ Neptune (NG)

DJ Spinall (NG) – Winner

DJ Vyrusky (GH)

DJ Zinhle (SA)


DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

Cassper Nyovest

Davido – Winner

Diamond Platnumz

Kizz Daniel

Mr Eazi

Yemi Alade

Wizkid


VIDEO OF THE YEAR:

49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG) – Winner

Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)

Jericho – Simi x Patoranking by Adasa Cookey (NG)

Ngwa – Bassey Blk by Tebogo Malope (SA)

Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)


LISTENERS’ CHOICE:

Baby – Joeboy (NG)

Dumebi – Rema (NG)

Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee x Msaki (SA)

Jealous – Fireboy (NG) – Winner

Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking x Shaker (GH)

Kainama – Harmonize x Burna Boy (TZ)

Killin Dem – Burna Box x Zlatan (NG)

Kpo K3K3 – Stonebwoy x Medikal x Kelvynboy x Kwesi Arthur x Darkovibes (GH)

Oil & Gas – Olamide (NG)


VIEWERS’ CHOICE:

49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)

Able God – Chinko Ekun x Lil Kesh x Zlatan (NG)

Banomoya – DJ Kaybee x Busisiwa x TNS (SA)

My Level – Shatta Wale (GH)

On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)

Soapy – Naira Marley (NG) – Winner

Tetema – Rayvanny x Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)


BEST FEMALE MVP:

Betty G (ETH)

Daphne (CMR)

Nandy (TZ)

Sho Madjozi (SA)

Teni (NG) – Winner

Tiwa Savage (NG)

Yemi Alade (NG)


BEST MALE:

Burna Boy (NG) – Winner

Davido (NG)

Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

King Promise (GH)

Sjava (SA)

Wizkid (NG)

Zlatan (NG)


SONG OF THE YEAR:

Baby – Joeboy (NG)

Case – Teni (NG)

Dumebi – Rema (NG)

Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee x Msaki (SA)

Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking, Shaker (GH)

Jealous – Fireboy (NG)

Killin Dem – Burna Boy x Zlatan (NG) – Winner

Malwhede – King Monada (SA)

Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)

Tetema – Rayvanny x Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)


ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

Burna Boy (NG) – Winner

Davido (NG)

Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

Shatta Wale (GH)

Sho Madjozi (SA)

Tiwa Savage (NG)

Wizkid (NG)

Yemi Alade (NG)


Other Special Awards of Recognition include:

Special Recognition In Music For 2020 – 2baba (Nigeria)

Special Recognition for Excellence in Sports – Anthony Joshua ( Nigeria)

Special Recognition for Excellence in Philanthropy – DJ Cuppy (Nigeria)

Award for Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence – Bright Jaja (Nigeria)

Special Recognition for Community and Socio-cultural Development – Chude Jideonwo and Debola Williams (Nigeria)

No comments:

Post a Comment